OCTREE Privacy Notice

OCTREE values the personal information you provide to us and we wouldn’t want to use it in a way that you won’t expect. This Privacy Notice explains how we protect your privacy and how you can control how we use your personal information. If you want to change the way in which we use your data or if you have a question about how your personal information is used please contact us using the methods below:

Email: privacy@octree.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0) 1462 416400

Postal address: The Lloyds Building, Birds Hill, Letchworth, Hertfordshire SG6 1JE

The information you provide to us

When you provide your information to us directly via our website, by email, by social media, over the phone or face to face we only ask you to supply information that we need in order to provide the service you have requested. We will normally ask you to provide us with:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details

However, if you do business with us we may also ask for further information about you or your company including finance details.

You may also provide your information to us via another website for example a Facebook Group or Linkedin.

Information provided to us by other companies

Occasionally we may contact you using personal data provided to us by other companies. We take careful steps to ensure that they have permission from you to allow us to do this. If you feel this is incorrect please let us know.

Information provided to us via cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We use session cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking Tools, Internet Options, Privacy, and selecting Block All Cookies using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

How we use your data

We use your personal information in a number of ways to:

  • provide you with the service or information you’ve requested
  • enable you to take part in our online assessments and surveys
  • keep you informed and updated on relevant products you may be interested in
  • improve our website and the range of services and products we provide
  • provide you with useful information about data news, events and conferences
  • administer your account
  • assist our clients with data processing services

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not store credit card details and only share payment details with our financial partner Paypal.

Who we share your data with

We do not share or sell your data to any other company without your prior consent other than those processors we use for our business operations who process your data under our control:

  • Microsoft Dynamics365 for our sales operations
  • Mailchimp for our email marketing campaigns
  • Microsoft UK who provide our office & email system hosting
  • Google.com who provide website tracking and statistical services
  • Continuum who provide our managed IT services platform
  • Zendesk for our helpdesk services platform

In most cases the servers where your personal data is stored and processed are located in the European Economic Area. Where stored outside the EEA the partners detailed above have all met the necessary GDPR compliance mandates.

Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your information without your consent, for example if we are required to by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons.

How we keep your personal information safe

We take our obligations to keep your personal data safe and secure very seriously. We have applied a strict security framework as defined by the Centre for Internet Security (CIS) Controls.

Within OCTREE, access to your personal information is strictly controlled on a ‘need to know’ basis. Staff members are only allowed access to your personal data if they have been sufficiently trained in data handling. We have specific technical controls in place to restrict access and these are monitored regularly.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep your personal information in line with our data retention policy. This means that we will remove data which we have collected directly from you from our systems if we haven’t had any direct contact with you for more than 36 months (this period typifies the maximum length of time that a contract could be in negotiation with us).

For data provided to us by our clients, we are governed by their data retention rules as specified in their privacy notices.

In certain circumstances, we have a statutory obligation to keep your personal information for a set period of time for example financial information (normally 6-7 years) for financial auditing purposes.

How to keep your personal information up-to-date

It’s important for both you and us that your personal information is correct. If you believe this not to be the case then please e-mail the amended details to privacy@octree.co.uk and we will contact you to verify your identity.

How you can find out about the information we hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy.

We will get in contact to verify your identity and If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be shared with
  • let you have a concise and clear copy of the information

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

Much of our processing will be under the basis of “contractual obligation” in other words we need and use your personal information for providing the services you have contracted with us to provide.

However, when we are communicating with you regarding products and services you may be interested in receiving from us in the future our basis for processing is our legitimate interest as we are communicating with you in the context of your corporate activity and identity and not in relation to your private life.

Asking us to suppress or remove your personal information

Should you wish to not receive information from us in future then you can quickly action this by clicking the unsubscribe link you will find on our marketing e-mails or by sending your details to privacy@octree.co.uk and we will quickly suppress your data.

Should you further wish for us to remove your information entirely (and assuming we have no other obligation to keep it) then please let us know and we will do this – but we would encourage you to let us use it for suppression purposes only.

What to do if you have a complaint

If you have a complaint please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@octree.co.uk who will deal with your request promptly.

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Links to other websites

We link our website directly to other sites. This privacy notice does not cover the links within our site linking to other websites and organisations. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Sale of business

Should OCTREE be sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers' advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. We will notify you should this occur and you will have the opportunity to request suppression or deletion at that time.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 14/07/2017

The Legal Stuff about OCTREE

We are Octree Limited.

Our company registration number is 6773278.

Our office is registered at 28 - 31 The Stables, Wrest Park, Silsoe, Bedfordshire MK45 4HR

Our VAT number is GB 979 802 462.

 
 
Octree Cyber Essentials
Cyber security – don’t know where to start?
Talk to Octree, specialists in helping SMEs achieve Cyber Essentials status.
GPDR Survey

Recent Posts